What's happening with the American Legion Auxiliary in New Mexico...
|
Department
- School of Instruction: July
- National Convention: August 25-31, 2023, Charlotte, NC
- Mid-Winter Conference: February
- State Convention: June
- Girls State: June
District Meetings: Fall
District 1: Sunday October 15
District 3: Saturday October 14
District 4: Saturday September 30
District 6: Saturday September 23
District 7:Saturday November 4
District 9: Sunday October 29
District 13: Saturday October 21
Thank you to all the hosting Units and Posts!
District 1 Lina Weisdorfer, President
Unit 1 Santa Fe
Unit meeting 2nd Sunday 10:00 am
Unit 17 Espanola
Unit meeting 1st Wednesday 5:00 pm
Unit 33 Roy
Unit meeting 3rd Monday 6:00 pm
Unit 70 Pecos
Unit meeting 1st Thursday 6:00 pm
Unit 90 Los Alamos
Unit meeting 3rd Wednesday 6:30 pm
District 3 Gayle Brunkow, President
Unit 22 Estancia
Unit meeting 2nd Tuesday 6:30 pm
Unit 74 Moriarty
Unit meeting 3rd Tuesday 11:00 am
Unit 81 Belen
Unit meeting 1st Wednesday 11:00 am
District 4 Debbie McClure, President
Unit 19 Conchas Dam
Unit meeting 1st Saturday 10:00 am
Unit 25 Clovis
Unit meeting 3rd Wednesday 7:00 pm
Unit 77 Logan
Unit meeting 2nd Monday 6:30 pm
Unit 117 Clovis
Unit meeting 1st Tuesday 5:30 pm
District 5
Unit 79 Ruidoso
Unit meeting
District 6 Jenn Lee, President
Unit 7 Carlsbad
Unit meeting 2nd Monday 7:00 pm
Unit 26 Hobbs
Unit meeting Last Thursday 6:00 pm
Unit 28 Roswell
Unit meeting 1st Monday 6:00pm
Unit 45 Eunice
Unit meeting 2nd Wednesday 7:00 pm
Unit 61 Roswell
Unit meeting
District 7 Patricia Torrey, President
Unit 4 Deming
Unit meeting 2nd Thursday 1:00 pm
Unit 10 Las Cruces
Unit meeting 2nd Tuesday 6:30pm
Unit 18 Silver City
Unit meeting 2nd Saturday 10:00 am
Unit 44 Elephant Butte
Unit meeting 3rd Saturday 10:30 am
District 9 Darlene Allen, President
Unit 13 Albuquerque
Unit meeting 1st Tuesday 6:00 pm
Unit 49 Albuquerque
Unit meeting 2nd Tuesday 6:00 pm
Unit 69 Alameda
Unit meeting 2nd Tuesday 6:00 pm
Unit 72 Albuquerque
Unit meeting 3rd Tuesday 7:00 pm
Unit 95 Albuquerque
Unit meeting 1st Tuesday 6:00 pm
Unit 99 Albuquerque
Unit meeting 3rd Tuesday 6:00 pm
Unit 100 Albuquerque
Unit meeting 2nd Tuesday 5:30 pm
Unit 118 Rio Rancho
Unit meeting 2nd Monday 6:30 pm
District 13 Tina Ford, President
Unit 60 Milan
Unit meeting
Unit 80 Grants
Unit meeting 3rd Tuesday 7:00 pm
Unit 116 Acoma
Unit meeting 1st Tuesday 6:30 pm
District 3: Saturday October 14
District 4: Saturday September 30
District 6: Saturday September 23
District 7:Saturday November 4
District 9: Sunday October 29
District 13: Saturday October 21
Thank you to all the hosting Units and Posts!
District 1 Lina Weisdorfer, President
Unit 1 Santa Fe
Unit meeting 2nd Sunday 10:00 am
Unit 17 Espanola
Unit meeting 1st Wednesday 5:00 pm
Unit 33 Roy
Unit meeting 3rd Monday 6:00 pm
Unit 70 Pecos
Unit meeting 1st Thursday 6:00 pm
Unit 90 Los Alamos
Unit meeting 3rd Wednesday 6:30 pm
District 3 Gayle Brunkow, President
Unit 22 Estancia
Unit meeting 2nd Tuesday 6:30 pm
Unit 74 Moriarty
Unit meeting 3rd Tuesday 11:00 am
Unit 81 Belen
Unit meeting 1st Wednesday 11:00 am
District 4 Debbie McClure, President
Unit 19 Conchas Dam
Unit meeting 1st Saturday 10:00 am
Unit 25 Clovis
Unit meeting 3rd Wednesday 7:00 pm
Unit 77 Logan
Unit meeting 2nd Monday 6:30 pm
Unit 117 Clovis
Unit meeting 1st Tuesday 5:30 pm
District 5
Unit 79 Ruidoso
Unit meeting
District 6 Jenn Lee, President
Unit 7 Carlsbad
Unit meeting 2nd Monday 7:00 pm
Unit 26 Hobbs
Unit meeting Last Thursday 6:00 pm
Unit 28 Roswell
Unit meeting 1st Monday 6:00pm
Unit 45 Eunice
Unit meeting 2nd Wednesday 7:00 pm
Unit 61 Roswell
Unit meeting
District 7 Patricia Torrey, President
Unit 4 Deming
Unit meeting 2nd Thursday 1:00 pm
Unit 10 Las Cruces
Unit meeting 2nd Tuesday 6:30pm
Unit 18 Silver City
Unit meeting 2nd Saturday 10:00 am
Unit 44 Elephant Butte
Unit meeting 3rd Saturday 10:30 am
District 9 Darlene Allen, President
Unit 13 Albuquerque
Unit meeting 1st Tuesday 6:00 pm
Unit 49 Albuquerque
Unit meeting 2nd Tuesday 6:00 pm
Unit 69 Alameda
Unit meeting 2nd Tuesday 6:00 pm
Unit 72 Albuquerque
Unit meeting 3rd Tuesday 7:00 pm
Unit 95 Albuquerque
Unit meeting 1st Tuesday 6:00 pm
Unit 99 Albuquerque
Unit meeting 3rd Tuesday 6:00 pm
Unit 100 Albuquerque
Unit meeting 2nd Tuesday 5:30 pm
Unit 118 Rio Rancho
Unit meeting 2nd Monday 6:30 pm
District 13 Tina Ford, President
Unit 60 Milan
Unit meeting
Unit 80 Grants
Unit meeting 3rd Tuesday 7:00 pm
Unit 116 Acoma
Unit meeting 1st Tuesday 6:30 pm
Representatives of the American Legion Auxiliary (ALA) Department of New Mexico presented a check for $1,500 to the New Mexico VA Health Care System (NMVAHCS) on July 13, 2016. The check represents a grant from The American Legion Auxiliary Foundation Veterans Project Fund and will be used for the Music and Memory Program in the Geriatric Psychiatry Unit of the Raymond G. Murphy VA Medical Center in Albuquerque. Pictured (from left): Andrew Welch, NMVAHCS Director; Nannette Gile, NMVAHCS Recreation Therapist; Angie Lopez, ALA VAVS Deputy; Loreen Jorgensen, NM Department Secretary/Treasurer; Department President Barbara Santillanes and Mary Lou Lopez, VAVS Representative for the ALA, 2016-2017 year.
|
American Legion Auxiliary members Loreen Jorgensen, Mary Lou Lopez and Barbara Barbara Santillanes display a certificate of appreciation they received for their $1,500 donation in support of the Music and Memory Program in the Geriatric Psychiatry Unit of the Raymond G. Murphy VA Medical Center in Albuquerque.
|